Board of Trustees

adams.edu/trustees

 

Board Member

Arnold Salazar, Chair, Alamosa

Tim Walters, Vice Chair, Alamosa

Paul Farley, J.D., Centennial

Mary Griffin, J.D., Boulder

Liane "Buffie" McFadyen, Pueblo

Kathleen Rogers, Alamosa

LeRoy Salazar, Manassa

Valentin "Val" Vigil, Thornton

Randy Wright, Alamosa

Robert Benson, Ph.D., Faculty Trustee

Student Trustee (vacant)

Term Appointed

2013 (reappointed)

2011 (reappointed)

2012

2012

2011

2013

2010

2011

2014

2013

 

Term Expiration

2017

2014

2016

2016

2014

2017

2015

2015

2017

2015

 

Senior Administrators

   

President of the University

Senior VP for Retention, Enrollment Mgmt & Prog Dev

Vice President for Academic Affairs

Vice President for Finance & Governmental Relations

Vice President for Student Affairs

David Svaldi

Michael Mumper

Frank Novotny

Bill Mansheim

Kenneth Marquez

adams.edu/president

provost.adams.edu

adams.edu/academics

adams.edu/administration

adams.edu/sa

Academic Department Chairs

adams.edu/academics

 

Art

Biology and Earth Sciences

Chemistry/Computer Science/Mathematics

Business

Counselor Education (graduate)

English/Theatre/Communication

Theatre Program Director

History/Anthrop/Philosophy/Political Science/Spanish

Human Performance & Physical Education

Music

Nursing Education Director

Psychology

Sociology

Teacher Education

Margaret Doell

Benita Brink

Matt Nehring

Michael Tomlin

Susan Varhely

David MacWilliams

Paul S. Newman

Edward Crowther

"Beez" Lea Ann Schell

Tracy Doyle

Shawn Elliott

Kim Kelso

Michael Martin

Edward Crowther - Interim

 

Alumni Relations

adams.edu/alumni

 

Director

Lori Laske

 

Business Affairs

   

Director of Facilities

Assistant Vice President for Budget & Technology

Budget Support Coordinator

Controller of Sponsored Programs

Director of Human Resources

Director of Purchasing

Director of Student Business Services

Controller

Computing Services Director

Employee Relations & Benefits Coordinator

Executive Director of Community Development

Director of Equal Opportunity/Title IX Coordinator

Director of Disability Services and Diversity

Scott Travis

Heather Heersink

Katie Silva

Jody Mortensen

Tracy Rogers

Renee Vigil

Beatrice Martinez

Bill Schlaufman

Kevin Daniel

Shannon Heersink

Mary Hoffman

Joel Korngut

(vacant)

 

Communications

   

Director of Creative Relations

Assistant Director of Communications

Assistant to the President for Communications

Mark Schoenecker

Linda Relyea

Julie Waechter

 

Enrollment Management

   

Asst VP of Enrollment Management

Assistant Director of Admissions

One Stop Student Services Coordinator

Director of Financial Aid

Assistant Director of Financial Aid

Director of Student Engagement & Success

Director of Student Support Services

Registrar

Assistant Registrar

Eric Carpio

Michelle Romero

Daisy Valdez

Phil Schroeder

(vacant)

S. Masood Ahmad

Deborah White

M. Belen Maestas

Diane Mondragon

 

Extended Studies

exstudies.adams.edu

 

Assistant Vice President for Extended Studies

Assistant Vice President for Extended Studies

(Operations) Judy Phillips

(Academics) Walter Roybal

 

Foundation Office

   

Executive Director

Tammy Lopez

 

Institutional Research

adams.edu/administration/ir/

 

Director of Institutional Research

Data Analyst

Assessment Fellow

Andrea Benton-Maestas

Pat Bryson

"Beez" Lea Ann Schell

 

Nielsen Library

   

Library Director

Carol Smith

 

Student Affairs

adams.edu/sa

 

Chief of Campus Police

Director of Upward Bound

Director of Counseling and Career Services

Career Services Coordinator

Director of Student Life & Recreation

Coordinator of Student Activities

Director of Auxiliary Services

Director of Bookstore

Coordinator of Rex Activity Center

Assistant Director of Student Union Building

Assistant Director of Housing & Residence Life

Guest Service Coordinator

(vacant)

Angelica Gallegos

Gregg Elliott

Ryan Anderson

Aaron Miltenberger

(vacant)

Bruce Del Tondo

Darrell Meis

Elvie Conley

Stephanie Lewis

Mark Pittman

Berna Hostetter

 

 

Distinguished Service Recognition

   
J. Thomas Gilmore
President
Awarded in 2003

 

Phil Gore
Director of Extended Studies and Continuing Education
Awarded in 1998

 

Richard C. Johnson
Director of Purchasing
Awarded in 1999

 

Rosalie M. Martinez
Associate Vice President of Administration
Awarded in 1999

 

David C. Montanari
Distance Education Director
Awarded in 2000